Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

Graduates

Class of: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

Class of 2016

  • Trang Nguyen Bui, MD – Pulmonology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Michael Edzards, MD – Infectious Disease Fellow at Children’s National Medical Center
  • Erin Lee Garrigan, MD – Private Practice
  • Safia Noor Ilyas, MD – Private Practice
  • Yong Yean Kim, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellow at Children’s National Medical Center
  • Stephanie Michelle Marshall, MD – Neonatology Fellow at Northwestern University
  • Matthew Christopher Pertzborn, MD – Pulmonology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Irina Prelipcean, MD – Chief Resident at University of Florida, Neonatology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Laura Ann Schoeneberg, MD – Chief Resident at University of Florida, Cardiology Fellow at University of Arkansas
  • Ranjit Vaman Shenoy, MD – Endocrinology Fellow at UCLA
  • Robert Daniel Smith II, MD – Critical Care Fellow at University of Florida
  • Michelle Yvonne Spencer, MD – Neonatology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Meera Aishwari Srikanthan, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellow at Seattle Children’s Hospital
  • Brian Stover, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Maneesha B. Tailor, MD – Physician at Pediatric Associates, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Class of 2015

  • Daphna Barbeau, MD – Chief Resident at University of Florida, Neonatology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Cecile Besingi, MD – Hospitalist at Shands Lake Shore Regional, Lake City
  • Kristin Dayton, MD – Endocrinology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Dima Ezmigna, MBBS – Assistant Professor of Pulmonology at University of Florida
  • Frances Gonzalez, MD – Private Practice
  • Faris Hashim, MD – Nephrology Private Practice, Temple, Texas
  • Karen Hussein, MD – Neonatology Fellow at Rutgers University
  • Emily Jones, MD – Private Practice
  • Karen Martinez, MD – Hospitalist at UF Health
  • Diana Montoya-Williams, MD – Neonatology Fellow at University of Florida
  • Onyeka Osakwe, MBBS – Cardiology Fellow at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
  • Olivia Potter, DO – Physician at North Florida Regional Medical Center, Gainesville, Florida
  • Kavisha Shah, MD – Cardiology Fellow at Arkansas Children’s Hospital
  • Rebekah Soto, MD – Private Practice, Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Priya Tanna, MD – Physician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Apisadaporn Thambundit, MD – Endocrinology Fellow at University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Price Ward, MD – Chief Resident at University of Florida, Neonatology Fellow at MUSC
  • Kae Watanabe, MD – Cardiology Fellow at Children’s Hospital of Colorado

Class of 2014

  • Afra Ali, M.D. – Private Practice – Chicago, Illinois
  • Allison Ast, M.D. – Hematology / Oncology Fellowship – University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Nora Colman, M.D. – Chief Resident of Pediatrics – University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  • Nancy George, M.D. – Child Neurology Residency – UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas
  • Sarah Irani, M.D. – Sports Medicine Fellowship – Bayfront Health, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Amber Loyson, M.D. – Private Practice – Cape Coral, Florida
  • Ralph Martello, M.D. – Assistant Professor of Hospital Medicine – Orlando Health, Orlando, Florida
  • Ashley McPhie, M.D. – Private Practice – Tampa, Florida
  • Ricardo Medina-Centeno, M.D. – Gastroenterology Fellowship – UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas
  • Adrienne Mott-Young, M.D. – Private Practice – Lake City, Florida
  • Sina Ogholikhan, M.D. – Gastroenterology Fellowship – Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Nasim (Moshtagh) Reedy, D.O. – Allergy/Immunology Fellowship – Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Hannah Renno, M.D. – Private Practice – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Markus Renno, M.D. – Cardiology Fellowship – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Kendall (Riley) Steadmon, M.D. – Chief Resident of Pediatrics – University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  • Ryan Stokes, M.D. – Neonatology Fellowship – University of Texas, Houston, Texas
  • Elaine Tsukayama, M.D. – Private Practice – Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Rochelle Wilson, M.D. – Endocrinology Fellowship – UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas

Class of 2013

  • Amal Abu Libdeh, M.D. – Pediatric Neurology Fellow – University of Virginia
  • Lara Al Ejeilat, M.D. – General Peds – Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Kristina Carswell, M.D. – General Peds – University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Peter Carter, M.D. – General Peds – Overland Park, Kansas
  • Lilly Chang, M.D. – Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship at University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Christine Cuevas, M.D.. – General Peds – Jacksonville, Florida
  • Mary Jane Jaromahoum-Flaherty, M.D. – General Peds – Camp Hill, Pennsylvania
  • Christian Kegg, D.O. – Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship at University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Colette Meehan, M.D. – Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship at the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Athira Nair, M.D. – Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship at Pennsylvania State University in Hershey, Pennsylvania
  • Phalyka Oum, M.D. – General Peds – Gainesville, Florida
  • Miksha Patel, M.D. – General Peds – Florida
  • Cameron Rosenthal, M.D. – Chief Resident of Pediatrics at University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Anna Tsikouris, M.D. – Chief Resident of Pediatrics at University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida
  • Karla Torres, M.D. – General Peds – Florida

Class of 2012

 

  • Heather Allewelt, M.D.  – Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Duke University, Durham, NC
  • Suparna Barber, M.D.  – General Peds – Bakersfield, CA
  • Tessa  Baumgardner, D.O.  – Anesthesiology Residency 2012, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • Melissa Blaker, D.O. – Airforce General Peds – Landstuhl, Germany
  • Sahar Dowidar, M.D.  – General Peds, Florida
  • Amy  Feldman, M.D.  – Pediatric Allergy/Immunology Fellow – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
  • Alejandro Flores, M.D.  –  General Peds – Hackensack, NJ
  • Abeer Hamdy, M.D.  – Pediatric Cardiology Fellow – Washington University, St. Louis, MO
  • Stephanie Kirkconnell, M.D.  – Pediatric Co-Chief Resident – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • Elizabeth Meinert, M.D.  – Pediatric Hospitalist – Rockford, IL
  • Erin Miller, M.D.  – General Peds – Trenton, FL
  • Jaclyn Otero, M.D.  – Pediatric Co-Chief Resident – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • Maritza Plaza-Verduin, M.D.  – Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow –      Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children, Orlando, FL
  • Molly Posa, M.D.  – General Peds – Gainesville, FL
  • Krishna Siruguppa, M.D.  – Pediatric Critical Care Fellow – University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
  • David Smith, M.D.  – Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow – University of Alabama, Birmingham, AL
  • Petra Watson, M.D.  – General Peds – Boynton Beach, FL

Class of 2011

Alexandra Milloff Butler 2011-2012 Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida, 2012 General Pediatrics, Gainesville, FL
Abdussalam Cheema General Pediatrics, Fairfax County, VA
Elizabeth Davis General Pediatrics, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Andrew Galligan 2011-2012 Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida, 2012 Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Elizabeth Griffin General Pediatrics, Albuquerque, NM
Virginia Kockler General Pediatrics, Gainesville, FL
Diane Mageau General Pediatrics, Orlando, FL
Dallas McKay Hospitalist, Texas Tech, Lubbock, TX
Melissa Micallef Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC
Sarah Ritchie Hospitalist, Gainesville, FL
Jessica Ross General Pediatrics, Gainesville, FL
Sadiq Shaik Anesthesiology Residency 2012, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Bijoy Thattaliyath Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, Duke University, Durham, NC
Seth Usher Pediatric ER, Orlando Regional Medical Center, Orlando, FL
Christie Yee General Pediatrics, Birmingham, AL

Class of 2010

Rena Abraham 2010-2011 General Pediatrics, Ocala Florida; 2011 Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship, University of Florida
Isa Ashoor Pediatric Nephrology Fellowship, Boston Children’s Hospital
Genie Beasley Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, University of Florida
Karen Bodnar Academic Pediatrics, Los Angeles, California
Tolu Falaiye Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, Vanderbilt Children’s Hospital
Greg Forlenza Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship, Denver Children’s Hospital
Russell Homan General Pediatrics, Bradenton, Florida
Bahareh Keith Pediatric Hospitalist, University of Florida
Teresa Lynch 2010-2011 Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida
Meredith Mowitz 2010-2011 Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida
Ana Norat General Pediatrics Private Practice, Brandon, Florida
Bradford Powell Genetics Residency, Texas Children’s Hospital
Paige Rice General Pediatrics, Ashland, Kentucky
Jay Roberson Sports Medicine Fellowship, Texas Children’s Hospital
Renata Shih Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, University of Florida
Phil Wackel Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh

Class of 2009

Lorena Acosta 2009-2010 Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida, 2011 Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship, Orlando, Florida
Erica Bailen General Pediatrics, Williston, FL
Thianchai Bunnalai Critical Care Attending, University of Florida
Erin Cannington Co-Chief Resident 2009-2010, UF; 2010 Allergy and Immunology Fellowship, Medical College of Georgia
Christina Cannizzaro General Pediatrics, Baton Rouge, LA
Tiffany Day Gastroenterology Fellowship, University of Florida
Alyssa Gamble General Pediatrics, Atlanta, GA
Brian Gamble Critical Care Fellowship, Emory University
Adrian Holloway Critical Care Fellowship, DC Childrens
Amanda Lueshen Hospitalist, Lakeland, FL
Melissa McNally General Pediatrics, Gainesville, FL
Jean Reed General Pediatrics, Nutley, NJ
Valerie Ritter General Pediatrics, Tulsa, OK
Lilia Shammas General Pediatrics, Tucson, AZ
Sara Slovin Academic Pediatric Fellowship, Johns Hopkins
Ha Truong Doctors Without Borders & Locum Tenens
Michelle Williams General Pediatrics, Jacksonville, FL

Class of 2008

Lysa Aemmer General Pediatrics, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Andreae Arey Carither’s Pediatric Group, Jacksonville, Florida
Shawn Batlivala 2008-2009 Co-Chief Resident of Pediatrics, University of Florida, 2009 Cardiology fellowship, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
Belkis Cepero Helgemo and Liou Pediatrics, Port Charlotte, Florida
Jeanmarie Connor 2008-2009 Co-Chief Resident of Pediatrics, University of Florida, 2009 General pediatrics, Austin, TX
Rachel Garner Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, University of Florida
Risha Gatlin General Pediatrics, Jacksonville, Florida
Christie Goodwin Palm Beach Pediatrics, Palm Beach, Florida
Stephanie Harrell Pediatric Associates, Ocala, Florida
Robert Hoki Fellow, Pediatric Cardiology, University of Utah
Stefania Lima General Pediatric Group, Clinton, South Carolina
Leigh Grady Pediatric Hospitalist, Austin, Texan
Leslie Smith Fellow Pediatric Hematology Oncology, University of Minnesota
Craig Sussman Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, University of Florida
Christopher Young Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, University of Florida

Class of 2007

Shana Bondo General Pediatrics
Jessica Brown General Pediatrics, Orlando, FL
Lingie Chiu General Pediatrics
Rafael Cilloniz Fellow, Pediatric Pulmonology, UF
Brian Fuller General Pediatrics, Auburn, AL
John Grebe Fellow, Neonatology, University of North Carolina
Paul LoDuca Fellow, Heme-Onc, UF
Nickeey Malcolm General Pediatrics, Orlando, FL
Laura McGrimley Co-Chief Resident 2007-2008 (General Pediatrics 2008)
Edythe Park General Pediatrics
Daniel Tarquinio Research Fellow 2007-2008
Fellow, Neurology, Boston University 2008
Raymond Veras Hospitalist, Sebring, FL
Kathryn Wheeler Co-Chief Resident 2007-2008 (Fellow, Heme-Onc, Duke University 2008)
Cristina Zeretzke Fellow, Pediatric Emergency Medicine, UF Jacksonville

Class of 2006

Kadry Allaboun General Peds. – Perry, FL
Katerina Backus Sports Medicine Fellowship, Baylor
Kristen Eisenman Chief Resident 2006-07 (Heme Onc Fellowship, Denver Children’s 2007)
Ron Emerick General Peds. – Perry, FL
Cauveh Erami Cardiology Fellowship, Duke University
Aimee Fleetwood General Peds. – Jacksonville, FL
Angie Gianini Chief Resident 2006-07 (General Peds., Winston-Salem, NC 2007)
Shelby Harper General Peds. – St. Augustine, FL
Lakshmi Katakam Neonatology Fellowship, Duke University
Nate Knutson Neonatology Fellowship, University of Florida
Teresa Kurtz Hospitalist, Baton Rouge, LA
Michele Lossius Hospitalist, Gainesville, FL
Michelle Massias General Peds. – Gainesville, FL
Sukhbir Nijher General Peds. – Ocala, FL
Hank Rohrs Endocrinology Fellowship, University of Florida