Graduates

Program Graduates (2021)

Year Name LOCATION AFTER GRADUATION
2021 Nora AlFakhri, MD Critical Care Fellow at MassGeneral Hospital for Children in Boston, MA
2021 Ghadeer Alnajjar, MD Primary Care Physician at Kid’s Health Alliance in Ocala, FL
2021 Krina Amin, DO Primary Care Physician at East Bay Pediatrics in Berkeley, CA
2021 Bailey Barnes, MD Primary Care Physician at Saint Hope Foundation in Houston, TX
2021 Asad Bashir, MD Anesthesia Resident at the University of Florida in Gainesville, FL
2021 Meghan Bowser, MD Primary Care Physician at Ascension St. Vincent in Jacksonville, FL
2021 Holly Breeden, MD Gastroenterology Fellow at Louisiana State University in New Orleans, LA
2021 Jordan Burke, MD Primary Care Physician at Primary Care Centers of Eastern Kentucky in Hazard, KY
2021 Joie Cavazos, MD Chief Resident at the University of Florida in Gainesville, FL
2021 Megan Childress, MD Cardiology Fellow at the University of Texas in Houston, TX

Program Graduates (2016 – 2020)

Year NAME LOCATION After Graduation
2020 Tatiana Abi Younes, M.D. Critical Care Fellow, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA
2020 Ahmad Al Dughiem, M.D. Nephrology Physician, Dayton Children’s Hospital, Dayton, OH
2020 Nicole Brunner, M.D. Outpatient General Pediatrician, Nemours Hospital, Kissimmee, FL
2020 Maya Cantu, M.D. Primary Care Physician, St. Vincent’s Medical Center, Middleburg, FL
2020 Pooja Choudhari, M.D. Endocrinology Fellow, UT Southwestern in Dallas, TX
2020 Maria Echavarria, M.D. Hospitalist, Duke University, and Critical Care Fellow, University of Florida in 2021
2020 Timothy Foster, M.D. Endocrinology Fellow, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2020 Ellen George, D.O. Emergency Medicine Fellow, Newark Beth Israel Medical Center, Newark, NJ
2020 Brian Guedes, M.D. Hematology/Oncology Fellow, Duke University, Durham, NC
2020 Courtney Hibbs, M.D. Emergency Medicine Fellow, St. Louis Children’s at Washington University, St. Louis, MO

Program Graduates (2011 – 2015)

Year Name LOCATION AFTER GRADUATION
2015 Maneesha B. Tailor, M.D. Physician, Pediatric Associates, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2015 Daphna Barbeau, M.D. Neonatology Fellow, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2015 Cecile Besingi, M.D. Hospitalist, Shands Lake Shore Regional, Lake City, FL
2015 Kristin Dayton, M.D. Endocrinology Fellow, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2015 Dima Ezmigna, M.B., B.S. Assistant Professor of Pulmonology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2015 Frances Gonzalez, M.D. Private Practice
2015 Faris Hashim, M.D. Nephrology Private Practice, Temple, TX
2015 Karen Hussein, M.D. Neonatology Fellow, Rutgers University, Brunswick, NJ
2015 Emily Jones, M.D. Private Practice
2015 Karen Martinez, M.D. Hospitalist, UF Health, Gainesville, FL

Program Graduates (2006 – 2010)

Year Name LOCATION AFTER GRADUATION
2010 Rena Abraham, M.D. Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010 Isa Ashoor, M.D. Pediatric Nephrology Fellowship, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
2010 Genie Beasley, M.D. Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010 Karen Bodnar, M.D. Academic Pediatrics, Los Angeles, CA
2010 Tolu Falaiye, M.D. Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship, Vanderbilt Children’s Hospital, Nashville, TN
2010 Greg Forlenza, M.D. Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship, Denver Children’s Hospital, Aurora, CO
2010 Russell Homan, M.D. General Peds, Bradenton, FL
2010 Bahareh Keith, D.O. Pediatric Hospitalist, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010 Teresa Lynch, M.D. Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2010 Meredith Mowitz, M.D. Pediatric Co-Chief Resident, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL